And the winners are…..

Cork International Choral Festival 2018

Competition Results

 

 

The Cork International Choral Festival came to a climactic penultimate close with its Awards Ceremony at 5.15 pm on Sunday 22 April 2018 in Cork City Hall. Following a hugely successful Festival, the Jury results were finally announced for all sections of the Festival’s varied and prestigious categories. International and national choirs from near and far waited nervously for the announcements.

Conductor Bernie Sherlock led this year’s Big Sing in Cork City Hall on Saturday 21 April. Photo. Jed Niezgoda

 

The following are the results for all categories:

 

Fleischmann International Trophy Competition Prize Winners

1st Prize

Adolf Fredrik Church’s Chamber Choir, SWEDEN

Conductor: Christoffer Holgersson

92.44%

 

2nd Prize

DIT Chamber Choir, IRELAND

Conductor: Bernie Sherlock

89.58 %

 

3rd Prize

Male Choir Valkia, FINLAND

Conductor: Saara Aittakumpu

89.22%

 

International Awards 

Lady Dorothy Mayer Memorial Trophy

Donated by Chris Mahon

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Haga Motettkör, SWEDEN

Conductor:  Ulrike Heider

For the performance of: Herr, Wenn Trübsal Da Ist by Gottfried August Homilius

                                          

Schuman/Europe Trophy

In memory of Moira Pyne (1916 – 2009)

Special Award for the performance of a piece by a living European Composer in the Fleischmann International Trophy Competition.

Awarded to:

Lautitia Chamber Choir, HUNGARY

Conductor:  József Nemes

For the performance of: Vivamus Atque Amemus by Ramiro Real

 

Heinrich Schütz Perpetual Trophy

In memory of Hans Waldemar Rosen

Special Award for the performance of a choral work by Heinrich Schütz in the National or International Competitions.

Awarded to:

DIT Chamber Choir, IRELAND

Conductor: Bernie  Sherlock

For the Performance of:  Verleih uns Frieden

 

The McCurtain and McSwiney Memorial Trophy

Donated by the Cork Council of Trade Unions

Special Award, decided by the members of the International Jury, to a conductor in the International Competition for the performance of an imaginative and artistic programme. The recipient of this Trophy also receives a special award, kindly donated by Musica International, which offers them full access to the Musica International website and their virtual choral library.  Musica International is a major project of the International Federation for Choral Music.

Awarded to:

Conductor: Chistoffer Holgersson

Choir: Adolf Fredrik Church’s Chamber Choir, SWEDEN

 

 

PEACE Trophy

Donated by the P.E.A.C.E Movement Cork

Awarded to the choir that best embraces the spirit of the Festival, and fulfils the intentions of the trophy’s benefactors, the P.E.A.C.E. Movement, Cork.

Awarded to:

The Magnificent AK47
Conductor:  Chris Samuel

 

 

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

Ireland’s Choir of the Year

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy

Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

1st Prize

DIT Chamber Choir, Dublin

Conductor:  Bernie Sherlock

86.78%

 

2nd Prize

Cuore, Dublin

Conductor: Amy Ryan

86.22%

 

3rd Prize

UCC Choral Society, Cork

Conductor: David O’Keeffe

84.11%

 

 

National Adult Competitions

 

National Competition for Chamber Choirs

1st Prize

Cór Lae Nua, Cork

Conductor:  Nicholas McMurray

85.00%

 

 

National Competition for Male Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Testostertones, Co Galway

Conductor: Peter Mannion

85.83%

 

2nd Prize

Portadown Male Voice Choir, Co Down

Conductor: Gordon Speers

83.50%

 

 

National Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs

1st Prize

Cuore, Dublin

Conductor:  Amy Ryan

90.00%

 

2nd Prize

UCC Singers, Cork

Conductor:  David O’Keeffe

85.50%

 

 

National Competition for Female Choirs

1st Prize

The Voices, Cork

Conductor:  Mary Pedder-Daly

85.00%

 

2nd Prize

Sonata Singers, Louth

Conductor:  Siobhan Seberry

83.00%

 

 

National Competition for Youth Choirs

1st Prize

Codetta Youth Choir, Derry

Conductor: Dónal Doherty

95.00%

 

 

National Competition for Light, Jazz and Popular Music

1st Prize

Gorey Choral Group, Wexford

Conductor: Eithne Corrigan

90.00%

 

2nd Prize

Douglas Harmonia Singers, Cork

Conductor: Lorna Moore

88.83%

 

3rd Prize

Millicent Singers, Kildare

Conductor: Alan Kelly

88.50%

 

 

National Competition for Church Music

1st Prize

Codetta Youth Choir, Derry

Conductor: Dónal Doherty

91.25%

 

2nd Prize

Dolce, Dublin

Conductor: Deirdre Ní Chaomhánaigh

86.5%

 

 

Special Awards – National Adult and Youth Competitions

Ireland’s Choir of the Year 

and

Recipient of The Victor Leeson Perpetual Trophy 
Donated by The Guinness Choir in memory of its founder Victor Leeson

Awarded to:

DIT Chamber Choir Dublin

Conductor:  Bernie Sherlock

 

Trofaí Cuimhneacháin Philib Ui Laoghaire 
Donated by Cór Cois Laoi

Special Award for the performance of a choral work in Irish.

Awarded to:

DIT Chamber Choir

Conductor:  Bernie Sherlock

For the performance of: Scél Lemm Dúibh  by Criostóir Ó Loingsigh

 

Perpetual Trophy for the Performance of Irish Contemporary Choral Music
Donated by The Contemporary Music Centre

Special Award for the performance of an original choral work by an Irish composer written after 1975 and chosen from the library collection of the Contemporary Music Centre.

Awarded to:

Cuore , Dublin

Conductor:  Amy Ryan

For the performance of: Regina Coeli  by Rhona Clarke in Ireland’s Choir of the Year Competition

 

The John Mannion Trophy

Donated by the family of John Mannion

Special Award to a Chamber Choir for the performance of a work in the National Competitions.

Awarded to:

Choir:  Cuore, Co. Dublin

Conductor:  Amy Ryan

 

For the performance of: Sagastipean  by Javier Busto in The National Open Competition for Mixed Voice Choirs  

 

Seán Ó Riada Composition Competition

 

The Seán Ó Riada Trophy

Awarded to Composer, Donal Sarsfield, for his work A Grain in the Balance

 

 

National Competitions for Schools

National Competition for Schools: Section 1 (Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

St. Brigid’s National School, Castleknock, Dublin

Conductor: Niamh Williams

90%

 

2nd Prize

St. Vincent’s Convent Primary School, Cork

Conductor: Betty Fitzgerald

86.5%

 

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 2 (Equal Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Ursuline Singers, Thurles, Tipperary

Conductor: Joan Butler

90.75%

 

2nd Prize

Presentation Secondary School Choir, Ballyphehane, Cork

Conductor: Anne Dunphy

89%

 

 

National Competition for Schools: Section 3 (Mixed Voice Post-Primary School Choirs)

1st Prize

Cashel Community School, Tipperary

Conductor:  John Murray

88%

 

2nd Prize

Newtown School Chamber Choir, Co. Waterford

Conductor: Fearghal Ó Conchubhair

81.5%

 

 

Special Awards – National Competitions for Schools

School Choir of the Festival

and the Recipient of The John Cunningham Trophy.

Awarded to the school choir who received the highest overall mark in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

Ursuline Singers, Thurles, Tipperary

Conductor:  Joan Butler

 

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a piece in the National Competitions for Schools.

For the performance of:  Can you hear me?   by Bob Chilcottin the National Competition for Schools: Section 1: Primary Schools

Awarded to:  St. Brigid’s National School, Castleknock, Co. Dublin

Conductor:  Niamh Williams

 

 

The Irish Federation of Musicians & Associated Professions Trophy

Special Award for the performance of a choral piece in Irish in the National Competitions for Schools.

Awarded to:

De la Salle Senior Choir, Waterford

Conductor:  Ben Hanlon

 

For the performance of: Preab san Ól by Ben Hanlon in the National Competition for Schools: Section 2: Post Primary Equal Voice.

 

 

The Association of Irish Choirs Bursary for Conductors

Special bursary award to a conductor in the school competitions to attend the AOIC’s Annual Summer School.

Awarded to:

Sinead Rodger

Conductor of Oatlands College Senior Choir, Co. Dublin